Wednesday, March 14, 2012

a new baby dress

What I made: A new dress for my little girl using Lotta's line
Still in love: With this echo fabric
New love: New arrival of pezzy prints in my mailbox!



I'm outie! xoxo

Saturday, March 3, 2012


Oh gosh Oh gee I really am not getting the hang of blogging yet. Always disappearing more than I should be. I am bit stuck with work. Really. I am like a fully working mother. In a 'health' facility. Lets just put it that way. My work is totally not related to this hobby of mine, most times it is hard going back home on a weekday and start picking up sewing where I left off. I always wait until the weekend. But then not all weekend are the same. Enough said.

Ill share some pictures instead today.
Latest snail mail!!
Gorgeous! I am just busy looking at it. Pondering. I am planning use most of this for my girl's dresses. These are from different range of collection.
(Some of my favorites!)
(Echo quilt top. Basting in process)
Yeah that's my echo "old news" quilt top. Just entering the basting process. Well actually I have started quilting it. With machine. Bring back old bad memories when I was struggling with my earlier quilt top. Impossible for me to actually squeeze this into that small machine! Thinking of just converting to hand quilting. Much easy, right????

(little munckin)
That's my baby daughter in her latest dress made by mom (spell ME!). Wanted to take a full profile picture of the dress but just look at that muchkin, what a bad mood she was in today! haha. It is a nice simple pattern I got from Butterick. Super easy. haha. And look at that gorgeous fabric. Its Giraffe Love by Michael Miller. LOVE.

Hopefully my next post will be much much much muuchhh better. Pinky promise!

Cheerios peeps! xoxo

Monday, February 6, 2012

long break

Hi everyone! Its been a while. I am sorry for my long hiatus, I was super crazy with work (the lamest excuse ever!) I had to sneak in to do some fast and short and staged sewing during the weekends. So what i did was some simple projects and I actually managed to finish up one of my very early quilt project. It took me a total of many months actually!! Sooooooo glad it's now out of my forever-WIP list, it was sick just lying on the floor waiting to be finished. Here is a picture of it.

I was stucked at the binding part. That part only took about4 months. It is a big accomplishment for me on one part, but not so on the other.

Happy? - the actual finished is queen size quilt! (wow!) and I actually hand- quilted this one all the way. That explain the big blocks of the quilting, I got tired to continue going into smaller quilting blocks.

Not so happy part? - was the color choice. I was basically just learnt about patchwork quilting, and obviously did not do much homework and just dive and do. I knew that the fabrics are just wrong when I was putting them together but I proceeded anyway. Well, thats dusted and done.

Actually loving it on my bed now. It is so comfy for our warm weather. My husband worshipped it (hehe). And my baby daughter, she loves rolling herself on it! Just look at that picture, isn't she the greatest ? She turned 6 months this week and how do I say this, she's just a joy!

I also managed to whip up other nice projects here and then. This is a dress top for my baby girl, I got the free tutorial from the ladies of PrudentBaby, it was really fast coming up together I am definitely recommending it. The fabric is from the funkymunky line which you can get from many online shoppe.

And with the leftover came up a cut-as-i-sew laptop sleeve for my hubby. He's been hoarding that fabric ever since I got it from a local supplier he finally got some piece of it he was ecstatic! (love :) He's a child at heart.

Me and my mom has also came up with some new projects for ourselves and my daughter now she's a growing little girl. Just look at these. There will be more pictures coming up in relation to this particular project; baby girls' dresses. I hope they are going to turn up just fine, with all that complicated bias binding and what not. Here's hoping.

And yeah, I'll finish my post with this. Made it from my echo quilt top scraps. and loving it. It is my first scrappy mug rug! Yeay!

Yeah I know this is so freakingly wordy. So sorry. This is actually the shorten version. Please don't be scared to come to my blog again. Pretty please....

Happy week ahead y'all.

Sunday, January 8, 2012

echo top

i promised to put in a better picture of my first 2012 quilt top although i didn't manage to get it outside under the sun. i was stucked doing something else inside the house. see below later.

its going to be a super single size, really enough for the three of us to cuddle (reallyclose) together. doesn't it look pretty hanging by the cot?

this (see below) is what i was making during tea time. its an amateur work, took me less than half an hour to get it done. wanted to make sure that my new macbook superdrive has its own sleeve so it is at least protected if it fall or scratched un- intentionally. i am super clumsy i already have bits of small scratches on my one - month old macbook. sigh.

don't you just love the bright colors? and the guitar pattern. its just awesome!

see you guys again soon!

Saturday, January 7, 2012

the start

hi everyone, this blog looks so empty and dull! i am still trying to figure out the hows and about for layout and stuff. definitely not a tech-savvy person I'm gonna have to try things out :o

i haven't been doin anything that constructive this first week but i managed whipping up this quilt top during the new year's (big yeay!!!). took me the whole day to finish it (phewww!) in between my daughter's cries and yelps (whoops..). i am calling it the new year's echo quilt.

sorry bad quality of the picture. i took it inside our room which was a bit dark. thats my husband holding it for me, isn't he sweet? ill remember to take it outside the next time so u can see it better. the collection Echo by Lotta Jandsdotter is soooooo pretty. i seriously fell in love with it the first time i saw in on the net here and now, there it is. i also added a bit of fabrics from my stash just so there is more variety.

thats my sweet little daughter! she turned 5 month last week :) don't mind the boys' clothing. its her dad speaking. isn't she the most adorable thing? :)

i haven't plan on quilting this yet. too lazy to get to the shop to get the batting and back, which is at the other end of this town. blerghh. i guess thats in my to do list.

love and hugs xoxo

Monday, January 2, 2012


hi! this is new. me blogging. i recently fell head over heels with everything quilting (haha). i've been stalking some of the greatest and very much inspiring quilting blogs around and i am just well, inspired! its been few months and i think i am gonna take that big leap. yup. blog em and share my experience here. i hope ill be getting feedbacks and the much needed support. cheers!!

oh btw, happy new year y'all! this is going to be a beautiful year :D

much love.